In order to work locum shifts in the UK you need to show proof that you have the right to work. Right to work documents are your proof to live and work in the UK.

At this point you are probably still wondering what a right to work document is, so we've made this minefield a bit easier to understand...

Permanent Residents 

If you were born in the UK

  • Upload a copy of your British passport

If you were born in a European Economic Country (EEC) or Switzerland

  • Upload a copy of a Registration Certificate, a Permanent Residence Card, Document Certifying Permanent Residence issued by the Home Office.

If you were born outside the UK and don't have the above

  • Upload a copy of a current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office - indicating that you are allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, or have no time limit on your stay in the UK. 
  • A current passport endorsed to show that you are exempt from immigration control, are allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, have the right of abode in the UK, or have no time limit on their stay in the UK.
  • A current Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office with an endorsement indicating that you are allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, or have no time limit on their stay in the UK, together with an official document giving your permanent National Insurance number and name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  • A full birth or adoption certificate issued in the UK which includes the name(s) of at least one of your parents or adoptive parents, together with an official document giving you a permanent National Insurance number and your name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  • A certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British citizen, together with an official document giving your permanent National Insurance number and name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  • A birth or adoption certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland, together with an official document giving your permanent National Insurance number and name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

Temporary Residency

Group 1 – Time-limited right to work until the expiry date of leave

  • A current passport endorsed to show that you are allowed to stay in the UK and are currently allowed to do the type of work in question.
  • A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to you which indicates that you can currently stay in the UK and are allowed to do the work in question.
  • A current Residence Card (including an Accession Residence Card or a Derivative Residence Card) issued by the Home Office to you - a non-European Economic Area national who is a family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland or who has a derivative right of residence.
  • A current Immigration Status Document containing a photograph issued by the Home Office to you with a valid endorsement indicating that you may stay in the UK, and are allowed to do the type of work in question, together with an official document giving your permanent National Insurance number and name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

Group 2 – Documents where right to work only lasts for 6 months

  • A Certificate of Application issued by the Home Office under regulation 17 (3) or 18A (2) of the Immigration( European Economic Area) Regulations 2006 to a family member of a national of a European Economic Areacountry or Switzerland stating that you are permitted to take employment which is less than 6 months old, together with a Positive Verification Notice (an official correspondence from the Home Office Employer Checking Service which confirms that you have permission to undertake the work in question).
  • An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office stating that you are permitted to take the employment in question, together with a Positive Verification Notice from the Home Office Employer Checking Service
  • A Positive Verification Notice issued by the Home Office Employer Checking Service to the employer or prospective employer which indicates that you may stay in the UK and are permitted to do the workin question

Did this answer your question?